• Credits

    Print Friendly
    Go Back

    Written, Directed and Produced by ROB STEWART

    A REVOLUTIONARY FILMS INC. PRODUCTION

    A DIATRIBE PICTURE

    Executive Producers
    SANDRA CAMPBELL
    BRIAN STEWART

    Executive Producers
    GUS VAN SANT
    ROB MERILEES
    DAVID HANNAN

    Co-Producer
    WARREN NEEDLER

    Associate Producers
    TYLER MacLEOD
    AMBER RIPLEY

    Canada Media Fund
    Tribute Entertainment Media Group
    Telefilm Canada
    The Rogers Group of Funds

    Assistant Producer
    JENNIFER ZABAWA

    Music Supervisor
    DUNCAN FORBES

    Featuring The Music Of
    JEFF RONA

    Editors
    EAMONN O’CONNOR
    BECKY HUTNER
    ROB STEWART

    Director of Photography
    ROB STEWART

    CAST
    (in order of appearance)
    ROB STEWART

    DR. BORIS WORM
    (Dalhousie University, Assistant Professor, Marine Conservation Ecology)

    DAVID HANNAN
    (Ocean Ark Alliance)

    CHARLIE VERON
    (Coral Reef Scientist)

    DR. KATHARINA FABRICIUS
    (Australian Institute of Marine Science)

    ANDREW WEAVER
    (University of Victoria, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences)

    LORD NICHOLAS STERN
    (London School of Economics and Political)

    VAN JONES
    (Center for American Progress)

    JESSY TOLKAN
    (Executive Director, Energy Action Coalition)

    MIKE ROSELLE
    (Co-Founder, Earth First!)

    ADRIENNE MAREE BROWN
    (Ruckus Society)

    DARYL HANNAH
    (Activist)

    BILL McKIBBEN
    (350.org)

    ROBERT F. KENNEDY, JR.

    SERGE RAJAOBELINA
    (Executive Secretary, FANAMBY)

    KRYSTYNA BEDNARSKA
    (The United Nations World Food Programme)

    TZEPORAH BERHMAN
    (Environmental Activist, Author)

    CLARE DEMERSE
    (Director, Climate Change, The Pembina Institute)

    DR. PATRICK MOORE
    (Ex-Greenpeace activist and oil sand advocate)

    TONY CLARKE
    (Executive Director, Polaris Institute)

    DANIEL T’SELEIE
    (Canadian Youth Delegate, Dene Nation)

    KANDI MOSSETT
    (Indigenous Environmental Network)

    MELINA LABOUCAN-MASSIMO
    (Tar Sands campaign Organizer, Greenpeace Canada)

    PETER KNIGHTS
    (Executive Director, WildAid)

    PROF. HANS JOACHIM SCHELLNHUBER CBE
    (Founder and Director, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research – PIK)

    LESTER R. BROWN
    (Founder and President, Earth Policy Institute)

    MARTIN KHOR
    (Executive Director South Centre)

    ADAM SCOTT
    (Mentor, Canadian Youth Delegation)

    RONNY JUMEAU
    (Seychelles Ambassador to the U.N and US)

    NNIMMO BASSEY
    (Chair, Friends of the Earth International)

    EMILY HUNTER
    (Author and Activist)

    FELIX FINKBEINER
    (Founder, Plant-for-the-Planet Foundation)

    MIRNA HAIDER
    (Youth Delegation, Lebanon)

    MICHAEL WONG

    KATHY PAGAPULAR
    (Teacher, San Vicente School)

    art director
    ROB STEWART

    visual researcher
    GINA CALI

    visionary consultants
    JON COOKSEY
    JEFF GIBBS
    MARK PEARCE

    additional consultants
    JULIE ANDERSEN
    GREG GREENE
    CHARRIS FORD
    REX WEYLER

    production managers
    KAREN BRUCE
    JENNIFER ZABAWA

    creative consultant
    TRISTAN BAYER

    camera
    TRISTAN BAYER
    SHAWN HEINRICHS
    ROB STEWART
    PAUL WILDMAN

    additional camera
    WILL ALLEN
    KIE TSAN CHEONG
    ROGER FINLAY
    GREG GREENE
    ALLAN LENNOX
    TYLER MacLEOD
    WARREN NEEDLER
    JEFF PACKER
    MORGAN SCHIMDT-FENG

    second unit camera
    JORGE A. CERVERA HAUSER
    JAN HUSAR
    ANDREI VEXLER

    post production supervisor
    ADAM ROBERTS

    supervising sound editor
    KEVIN HOWARD, M.P.S.E.

    re-recording mixing
    DANIEL PELLERIN
    MATTHEW CHAN

    dialogue editor
    ROBERT HEGEDUS

    sound effects editor
    STEPHEN BARDEN, M.P.S.E.

    assistant sound editors
    MATTHEW SMALLEY
    ADAM RALEY

    mix assistants – Theatre D
    ALEX ASLUND
    DAN CHERKAS
    CHRIS GUGLICK

    post audio editorial services
    CINEMA SOUND DESIGN INC

    foley mixer
    RANDY WILSON

    foley editor
    RANDY WILSON

    foley artists
    JOHN SIEVERT
    STEFAN FRATICELLI

    foley assistant
    RYAN LUKASIK

    foley recorded at
    JRS PRODUCTIONS

    foley recorded at
    THE COACHHOUSE

    re-recording mix facility
    THEATRE D

    Licensed footage courtesy of
    OCEAN ARK ALLIANCE
    SHAWN HEINRICHS
    DAVID LAVELLE
    TARO NAKAI
    (IARC, University of Alaska Fairbanks)
    HOPE PRODUCTIONS
    PAUL WILDMAN
    (Built By Wildman)

    POST PRODUCTION PICTURE
    assistant editor
    EDWIN JANZEN

    2nd assistant editors
    ALEXANDER REID
    NEIL IMPEY

    additional assistant editing
    DEV SINGH
    RYAN MONTEITH
    NOAM KROLL
    JEREMY MUNCE
    NATHAN FUNK

    digital intermediate colourist
    ANDREW EXWORTH

    digital intermediate coordinator
    MICHELLE JUNEE

    online editors
    ADAM GAGNON
    JASON REINART

    vfx compositing
    ANDY HUNTER
    DAVE McGHIE

    data manager
    AJ McLAUCHLIN

    colour by
    REDLAB DIGITAL

    development budgeting
    STEPHANIE CHAPELLE
    VICTORIA HIRST
    SZONJA JAKOVITS

    researchers
    MARYAM AKRAMI
    VANCE CHOW
    ANDREW DEITERS
    EMILY HUNTER
    DAWN KUISMA
    TYLER MacLEOD
    MELISSA PADUADA
    DEBORAH STIFF
    BRENNAN MURRAY WAUTERS
    JENNIFER ZABAWA

    release coordinator
    JESSICA JENNINGS

    poster & artwork graphic designer
    TAYLOR DAVID

    LEGAL
    DAVID STEINBERG
    DAVID DIZENFELD

    PRODUCTION ACCOUNTING
    ALAN GRACAN
    LEAH SIMAN

    Produced in Association with
    THE MOVIE NETWORK
    an Astral Media Network

    Produced in Association with
    MOVIE CENTRAL
    a Corus Entertainment Company

    UNITED CONSERVATIONIST SPONSORS: SPECIAL THANKS

    FAISAL A.H. ALSARRAF
    SEAN & MICHELLE
    PAUL ARMSTRONG
    JAMES MURPHY
    JASON ATKINS
    BARRY & LOUISE NEEDLER
    AVRIL BIGGIN
    ALICE ROY
    SARAH-LYN COPELAND
    LAURIE SAMAHA
    PEIPEI AND CHRIS ELLIOTT
    ANGELIQUE S. SINGH
    WHITNEY GREINER
    SEAN SINGH
    MARTIN McNICOLL
    RON SPERBER
    G M WINTERS

    SPECIAL THANKS
    ALICIA AND ASHTON
    ANNE LUSKEY
    ENRIQUE ALVAREZ
    GUY MURNAGHAN
    JULIE ANDERSEN
    MUSKOKA WILDLIFE CENTER
    YANN ARTHUS-BERTRAN
    NBC UNIVERSAL CANADA
    ANDREI AUSCH
    TRE’ PACKARD, PANGEASEED
    CAMERON BAILEY
    MAYUMI TAKEDA, PANGEASEED
    TRISTAN BAYER
    CHRISTINA LAHAM PAGANELLI
    ANDREI BHARTI, BHARTI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
    VANESSA PEREIRA
    WINSTON BOW
    LAURIE PETERKA
    AMBER CHURCH, THE 2010 CANADIAN YOUTH DELEGATION
    EVAN ROSSER
    CINTA M CIMPAT
    ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM
    CINEPLEX ENTERTAINMENT
    LISA SELESNER
    ANNE COLLINS
    JIM SHERRY
    JODI DAVIS
    RICHARD SIBBALD
    DALE DIENOW
    PATRICIA SIMS
    LISA CHRISTENSEN, ECOVISION ASIA
    JEREMY STUART
    NISSA MARION, ECOVISION ASIA
    RON SUTER
    CAMERON FENTON
    JAY TANNER
    BENIGNA FITIAL – GOVERNOR OF SAIPAN
    RICHARD NAULT – THEATRE D
    TAYLOR FLOOK
    DAN PEEL – THEATRE D
    NATALIE GALAZKA
    JENNIFER RENAUD – THEATRE D
    BRENNAN GRANGE
    CHARLIZE THERON
    ALEXANDRA HEILBRON
    APRIL TOWELL
    SHAWN HEINRICHS
    STUART TOWNSEND
    SARAH JAY
    ROMUALD VAUDRY
    NICHOLAS JEANSON
    MICHEL VIAU
    GRACEN JOHNSON
    ANGELO O’CONNOR VILLAGOMEZ MICHAEL KENNEDY
    BILL WHITE, 3D CAMERA COMPANY
    KARI LEI
    MICHAEL WONG
    LEMURS PARK
    CHERYL YUE

    KATHY PAGAPULAR’S 6TH GRADE CLASS, SAN VICENTE SCHOOL SAIPAN
    ALICIA ASUNCION
    KARLO DEL ROSARIO
    DAVID BABAUTA
    CHEYENNE LIZAMA
    MARVYN BATU
    CHRISTIAN LIZAMA
    RICHARD BENAVENTE
    RIANALYNN MANABAT
    RETIM BILLY
    BENJAMIN MARATITA
    ROBERT DANIEL CARR
    JAN MARVIN MORERA
    JOSE CASTRO
    RAEANA MUNA
    MICHAEL CENIR
    BENEDICT OBANDO
    BECHALYN CRUZ
    LUIS OGO
    KIMBERLY DEDUCIN
    MONICA PAGDATO
    RALPH RANGAMAR

    VOLUNTEERS AND INTERNS
    ERIN ANDERSEN
    LISA HINDLE
    KRISTINA ANZLINGER
    STEPHANIE HO
    CHELSEA BERG
    NEIL IMPEY
    VICTORIA BERG
    OREN JALON
    NOAH BINGHAM
    DEIDRE “DEEDEE” JOHNSTON
    ASHLEY BROOK
    AGATA KALISKA
    MICHELLE BROKS
    HASEEB KAYANI
    JOELLE CANT
    ELLIOTT KENNERSON
    MIKE CHABIOR
    CATHERINE LAMER
    JOANNA CLARKE
    STACY-ANN LEE
    ADAM COX
    TARA LESTER
    REBECCA CRAWFORD
    NATALIE LUCIER
    DAVID CROFT
    AGGIE MAZZUCCO
    LISA HINDLE
    CRYSTAL METHAM
    CASSANDRA DUNN
    NATALIE MILLAR
    AMIRA ELBANNA
    CARLA MORAN
    KATHLEEN ESPIRITU
    JASMINE NUNNS
    SEBASTIAN FARIAS
    GEOFF ORTON
    BRITTANY FINUCCI
    ELLI PARASKAKIS
    KALEY FITZSIMMONS
    ANNA PLUGINA
    KRISTEN FRAME
    JEROME ROSALES
    JEREMY FRISINA
    SAFA SHAHKHALILI
    IRINA GABER
    JESSICA SING
    BRITTANY GOETTLER
    EMILY SIU
    NATALIE GREGGAIN
    DANIELLE SMUKAVICH
    TIMOTHY HABER
    ADRIAN SUTHERLAND
    SASHA KAI HARRIS
    BRAYDEN SZOSTAK
    ELISE HASKELL
    BOB TIMMONS
    GISELLE HAUSMAN
    LISA VANCE
    ZIYA HE
    ANDREI VEXLER
    CORA YOUNG

    MADE WITH THE HELP OF:
    BLUE SPHERE MEDIA
    BUILT BY WILDMAN
    DAVID LAVELLE
    DOLBY
    ECOVISION ASIA
    FUNK FACTORY FILMS
    PANGEASEED

    ADDITIONAL VISUALS
    GETTY IMAGES
    CBC TV ARCHIVE SALES
    FOOTAGE COURTESY OF GREENPEACE
    T3MEDIA

    MUSIC
    “BEACH PARTY”
    PERFORMED BY AIR FRANCE
    WRITTEN BY JOEL KARLSSON, HENRIK MARKSTEDT
    PUBLISHED BY XL MUSIC PUBLISHING
    COURTESY OF SINCERELY YOURS

    “ROUND TWO”
    PERFORMED BY NATHAN RIGHTNOUR
    WRITTEN BY NATHAN RIGHTNOUR
    PUBLISHED BY NATHAN RIGHTNOUR

    “MOTHERS OF THE NIGHT”
    PERFOMRED BY MOBY
    WRITTEN BY RICHARD HALL
    “ROUND TWO”
    PUBLISHED BY LITTLE IDIOT MUSIC
    COURTESY OF EMI MUSIC LTD

    “PAVANE”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    COURTESY OF SILKSCREEN MUSIC

    “WIDE BLUE SEA”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “ON THE ROAD”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFOMRED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “MY THOUGHTS”
    PERFORMED BY Ki: THEORY
    WRITTEN BY JOEL BURLESON
    PUBLISHED BY BRITTLED BRANCHES PUBLISHING
    COURTESY OF KRINGER RECORDS

    “GRAY HAZE”
    PERFORMED BY NATHAN RIGHTNOUR
    WRITTEN BY NATHAN RIGHTNOUR
    PUBLISHED BY NATHAN RIGHTNOUR

    “WERENTE SERIGNE”
    PERFORMED BY ORCHESTRA BAOBAB
    WRITTEN BY BRATHELEMY KOFFI ATTISSO,
    N-DIOGOU DIENG
    PUBLISHED BY DOMINO PUBLISHING
    COURTESY OF WORLD CIRCUIT

    “KINGDOM OF ICE”
    PERFORMED BY CHRIS ALLEN AND JOHN ROSS
    WRITTEN BY CHRIS ALLEN AND JOHN ROSS
    COURTESY OF CHRIS ALLEN AND JOHN ROSS

    “STRATA”
    PERFORMED BY CARMEN RIZZO
    WRITTEN BY CARMEN RIZZO, JAMIE MUHOBERAC
    PUBLISHED BY CARMEN RIZZO MUSIC
    AND NOVAWATCH
    COURTESY OF ELTROPHONE MUSIC

    “ORO Y SANGRE”
    PERFORMED BY JOHN TALABOT
    WRITTEN BY JOHN TALABOT
    PUBLISHED BY JOHN TALABOT
    COURTESY OF PERMANENT VACATION
    “OPENING”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFOMRED BY JEFF RONA
    SILKSCREEN MUSIC, ASCAP
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “TRAILER MUSIC”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFOMRED BY JEFF RONA AND AZAM ALI
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “PRANA”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFOMRED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “BLESSING IN DISGUISE”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA AND LOUISE FRASER
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA AND LOUISE FRASER
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “HANDS”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “FALTERING”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “TELL ME (CLOCK OPERA MIX)”
    PERFORMED BY AU REVOIR SIMONE
    WRITTEN BY HEATHER D’ANGELO, ERIKA FORSTER, ANNIE HART
    COURTESY OF AU REVOIR SIMOE

    “HARBOR”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “WALTZING ALONE”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “SOFTER”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    “VOICES ARE HEARD”
    WRITTEN BY JEFF RONA
    PERFORMED BY JEFF RONA
    PUBLISHED BY SILKSCREEN MUSIC
    COURTESY OF WIDE BLUE SKY

    (c) 2013 Revolutionary Films Inc. All rights reserved.

    Any unauthorized copying, reproduction, distribution, exhibition or other exploitation of this motion picture is strictly prohibited and is a violation of applicable criminal and civil laws.

    Soundtrack Available on

    www.TheRevolutionMovie.com

    Make sure everyone you know sees this movie.
    Talk about it, speak out

    Print Friendly